Advert banner image

Privacy Policy

Cricket Derbyshire takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out the way in which any personal information you provide to us is used and kept secure by Cricket Derbyshire. It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

Please note that this privacy policy forms part of our digital terms of use, which you can read here.

About us

Cricket Derbyshire is a group of companies/charities which includes Derbyshire County Cricket Club Limited, Derbyshire Cricket Board Limited and Cricket Derbyshire Foundation (charity number 1155801). This privacy policy applies to all companies/charities under the Cricket Derbyshire banner.

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms may contain links to third party websites/digital platforms which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own digital platforms. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website/digital platform that you visit.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at info@derbyshireccc.com or write to us at the following address:

Ticket Office
Derbyshire County Cricket Cub
The 3aaa County Ground
Nottingham Road
Derby
DE21 6DA

Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our sponsors and partners.

In broad terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into
  • to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable
  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When we provide you with products or services we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and payment card details. We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have at the time of booking an event or service which will take place at the ground or out-ground, or any of our other premises to help to ensure your comfort and safety.

When you sign up with us for an online account, register to receive marketing communications from us (and/or our sponsors and partners), enter one of our competitions, fill in one of our forms (whether online or offline) or otherwise expressly provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information that you provide to us and may use it to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we may also automatically collect the following information about your visit. This is primarily to help us better understand how our fans use our digital platforms to enable us create better content and more relevant communications:

  • how you have reached our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address you have used
  • your browser type, versions and plug-ins, and your operating system
  • your journey through our digital platform, including which links you click on and any searches you made, how long you stayed on a page, and other page interaction information
  • which videos you have watched and for how long
  • what content you like or share
  • which adverts you saw and responded to
  • which pop up or push messages you might have seen and responded to
  • your subscription status
  • information collected in any forms you complete

We may also infer your country of location from the IP address you have used to access our digital platforms.

News, offers and opportunities from us

We want you to be the first to know about new signings, competitions, club news, ticket availability and occasional offers from official sponsors and partners. If you haven’t already signed up to receive these exciting benefits please click here.

You can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe button on our e-communications, or by writing to us at the address above. Please note, if you don’t choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest you and our ability to inform you of ticketing opportunities may be affected.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and credit risk management companies, and mailing houses.

We may share your data with advertising networks for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

We may share your data with third parties (a) if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, (b) if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use or other contractual rights, (c) to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity, (d) where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons, and/or (e) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential. Please do not share or disclose your password to any other person.

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate our website on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website and to enable you to properly navigate it. We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to reflect our users interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including ‘click throughs’ from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of our website.

We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using our website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to our sites. Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

Preventing use of cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies.

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at ico.gov.uk or visit allaboutcookies.org or aboutcookies.org.

Please note: If you do turn cookies off, this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your user experience.

Tracking technology
Occasionally, we may use digital tracking (usually in a cookie) on our websites or in emails we send to you. We use these to ensure you receive appropriate information and do not receive multiple communications about the same thing (such as ticketing offers) from different cricket related organisations.

Preventing use of tracking technologies
If you stop cookies, this will normally stop any tracking from the website. Where we plan to use tracking technology, we will ask for your consent.

Please note: If you do not allow us to use tracking technology, you may receive communications that are of less interest to you or from all of those involved in putting on an event.

Monitoring

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation in all of our premises which are open to the public.

If you are under 16

If you are under 16 and register for restricted areas of our digital platforms, we will collect your date of birth and retain that with your name and other details you may provide. This is so we can ensure we treat you in an age appropriate way in line with this policy.

More about your information – you rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing info@derbyshireccc.com. Please include your name, address, date of birth and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address. You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make.

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards and so our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy policy. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

For more information about derbyshireccc.com and its Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, or to contact Derbyshire County Cricket Club, please email info@derbyshireccc.com or call 01332 388101.


Please leave this field empty.